Get in touch

Budmouth Academy
Chickerell Road
Weymouth
Dorset DT4 9SY

01305 830500 / Sixth Form: 01305 830560
office@budmouth-aspirations.org

Contact us

Staff list

Senior Leadership Team

Herbert David Principal & Regional CEO South West
Hoffmann Mike Associate Principal
Hudson Peter Vice Principal
Cavill Mark Vice Principal
Midworth Philip Vice Principal
Carter Lesley Assistant Principal - Head of Shelley
Clark Andrew Assistant Principal - Head of Turing
Ives Sophie Assistant Principal - Head of Hawking
Guppy Jayne Assistant Principal - Head of Attenborough
Henman Mark Director of Sixth Form
Dooley Nita Director of Inclusion & SEND
Reed Charlotte Director of Business & Support Services

Teaching staff

See below for a list of teaching staff.
Allen Elizabeth Art & Design Teacher
Andow Kelly Dance Teacher - Performing Arts
Barratt Anna Business Studies Teacher
Beardsmore Valerie Performing Arts Teacher
Baines Jeremy Maths Teacher
Bassett Stephen English Teacher
Bell Michael Science Teacher
Bezant James Joint Subject Leader History
Bugler Louise Sport Teacher
Bullock Richard Sports Teacher
Bungay Ade Science Teacher
Bunker Jonathan English Teacher
Caldwell Annabelle Business Studies Teacher
Calloch Edwige MFL Teacher
Carter Julia Science Teacher
Cartwright Emma Subject Leader - Art & Design
Castilla-Aguilera Laura MFL Teacher
Clent Justine Media / English Teacher
Collins Lois Maths / Sport Teacher
Coombes Helen MFL Teacher
Connie Coughtrey MFL Teacher
Davidson Nicola Deputy Subject Coordinator Maths
Davidson Peter Geography Teacher
Davies Angela Business Studies Teacher
De La Haye Luke Sport Teacher
Dennis Stuart Maths Teacher
Eames David History Teacher
Edwards Richard Science Teacher
Ellis Tia English Teacher
England Lucy Subject Coordinator - English
Elson Lisa Art & Design Teacher
Fabbri Elizabeth Deputy Subject Coordinator D&T
Field Samantha Science Teacher
Gasnola Zac Subject Leader Computer Science
Golby Jane Assistant Director of 6th Form - Law Teacher
Gould Nina Maths Teacher
Grech Louise Science Teacher
Hadgett Philip Deputy Subjector Coordinator - Science
Harries James Subject Coordinator - Maths
Hayter Harriet Subject Leader EP
Hayward Rose ASC Base Teacher
Hooper Joseph English Teacher
James Emily Science Teacher
Jones Rachel History / Sociology Teacher
Jones Tracey MFL Teacher
Jones Yasmin Science Teacher
Lawson Rene D&T Teacher
Lea Mal Lead Practitioner Science
Lewis Simon Subject Coordinator MFL
Longland Holly Health & Social Care Teacher
Lydford Sian Subject Leader - Health & Social Care
Marks Susannah Science Teacher
Miles Baron Subject Leader Careers
Miller Andrea Assistant Director of Sixth Form - English Teacher
Mitchell Alastair Science Teacher
Morris Samuel Subject Coordinator Sport
Norman Paul ICT Teacher
Paton Hannah Maths Teacher
Pick Martin Subject Coordinator Humanities
Poole Keiran Maths Teacher
Pothecary Harrison Geography Teacher
Prince Robin Maths Teacher
Pring Peter Sport Teacher
Quarmby Joanne Science Teacher
Randell Sarah E&P Teacher
Ray Joanna Sport Teacher
Raymont Jan Deputy Subject Coordinator English
Richardson Giles Art & Design Teacher
Roberts Nicky English Teacher
Ross Isobel MFL Teacher
Rule Simon Maths Teacher
Samways Hannah Joint Subject Leader of History
Sandrey Ellie Sport Teacher
Scott Pete Maths Teacher (Temporary)
Sheppard Kate Assistant Director of Sixth Form - Performing Arts
Shuttleworth Sarah Deputy Coordinator Expressive Arts
Smale Teresa D&T Teacher
Smith Daniel History Teacher
Stone Clare D&T Teacher
St John Brind Jamie Subject Leader Psychology
Temple Sam Geography Teacher - CCF Lead
Trott Shelley Subject Coordinator Expressive Arts
Turner Nadine Lead Practitioner Science
Walker Anthony Subject Coordinator D&T
Walker Matthew D&T Teacher
Watson Carol Maths Teacher
Whisker Oliver Citizenship & PSCS Teacher
White Christie D&T Teacher
White Kirsty Subject Leader PSCS
Wibley Stephen Science Teacher
Williams Kate KS2/3 Transition Teacher
Williamson Amanda Lead Practitioner Science
Williamson Matthew Subject Coordinator Science
Wood Mark Maths Teacher

Support staff

See below for a list of support staff
Abbott Justin First Aid & Health & Safety Coordinator
Apsey Steve ICT Technician
Ashmore Michelle Cover & Student Administrator
Baghurst David Senior Site Manager
Baker Julia Exams Officer
Baker Tabitha Teaching Assistant
Bartlett Luke Pastoral Support Leader Hawking/DDSL
Baron Frances Teaching Assistant
Benson Hazel Cover Supervisor
Best Lisa Creative Technician
Bowman Donna Science Technician
Bradshaw Laraine Administrator for HOS Hawking & Turing
Brown Deborah Main Office Manager
Bullard Gary ICT Technician
Burgoyne Luke ICT Apprentice
Carter Lorraine Reprographics
Churchill Lucy Main Office Receptionist & Administrator
Ciantar Marcel CEIL Director
Cockings Jan 6th Form Admin
Coughlan Maureen Teaching Assistant
Cumes Nikki Teaching Assistant
Dale Katie 6th Form Study Room Supervisor
Elliott Linda Resources Centre Deputy Manager
Fowler Christopher Teaching Assistant
Ford Cheryl Teaching Assistant
Gardner Zoe Principal Technician
Gulliver Sally Teaching Assistant
Harris Kirsty SIMS & Data Manager
Hetherington Sara Principal Teaching Assistance
Hill Alan Resources Centre Manager
Hoon David Site Manager
Howard Carol-Anne Teaching Assistant
Hughes Claire CEIL & Careers Admin Manager
Johnson Andrea Teaching Assistant
Kirby Dawn Pastoral Support Leader Turing/DDSL
Lawrence Alison Student Support Centre Manager
Legg Joshua Teaching Assistant
Leigh Ollie Student Support Center Assistant
Lewis Maria D&T Technician
Mabey Jennifer Teaching Assistant
McDonald Ellen Science Technician
Miller Jill Teaching Assistant
Oetegenn Clair Administrator for HOS Attenborough & Shelley
Parsons Vicki Teaching Assistant
Pearce Archie D&T Technician
Purnell Rhiannon Teaching Assistant
Riley Tammy Cover Supervisor
Roberts Debra Pastoral Support Leader Shelley/DDSL
Roberts Gareth HLTA Student Support
Robson Elaine Teaching Assistant
Sapsworth Paul Assistant Site Manager
Sheppard Aileen Student Attendance Officer
Stacey Sarah Teaching Assistant
Stoodley Juliet Teaching Assistant
Subhani Razeena Teaching Assistant
Taylor Jane Pastoral Support Leader Attenborough/DDSL
Tewkesbury Susanne Finance Officer
Vincent Lucy HR/Payroll Officer
Walsh Julie Teaching Assistant
Wellaway Mary ELSA/HLTA
Wilkinson Jonathan Performing Arts Technician
Whatley Lynne Teaching Assistant
Williams Catherine Principal's PA

Make an enquiry

Who to contact at Budmouth Academy – Click Here

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

We use cookies to analyse usage of the website.
Collecting this data allows us to make the website work as well as possible.

Find out more